Ausländische Institutionen ignorieren gern neue Erkenntnisse zu Handschriften, auch wenn man sie darauf hinweist

Am 23. Juli 2018 schrieb ich an das Bryn Mawr College:

“Dear Curator,

it would be very nice to give me a notice if MS 3 (Albertus Magnus) is online. I have seen

https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1ZgoqMrYMxB75OqO9YcVOxdfwg8qRcavSrEZQjDgQ_Ig/edit#gid=1572951218

I wonder which reason prevents libraries to correct wrong information in online descriptions.

http://www.brynmawr.edu/library/speccoll/guides/ms3.shtml

Lutrien is NOT Kaiserslautern as your library should know from a mail conversation with me 20 years ago (or so).

I have written several times on Jörg Ruch

https://archivalia.hypotheses.org/2656

and have finished this summer an article on the so-called Lindach tower including a chapter on the Ruch family of Schwäbisch Gmünd.1

https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Schloss_Lindach

Thank you!

Dr Klaus Graf”

Da könnt’ ja jeder kommen, dachte sich Marianne Hansen, die Kuratorin und beschied mich am 25. Juli 2018:

“The person who most recently advised us on the identity of “Lutrien” wrote of his speculations: “The attribution comes from the ms. note at the beginning of the codex which reads “completa per me Georgium Ruch pro tunc plebanus in lutrien possessor libri presentis anno Domini 1438.” Given the Latinisation and likely matches I think it’s probably Kaiserslautern in Germany. Nicolaus Wolff, an incunable printer in Lyon went by the sobriquet “Lutriensis” and the German biographical dictionary gives his likely origin as Lautern (Kaiserslautern) which was latinized as Lutra, Lutre, Lutrinae at various times.”

Auf meine Antwort vom gleichen Tag kam dann keine Reaktion mehr.

“Lutrien is definitively Lautern near Heubach.

I hoped you could send me a notice if the MS. is online. There isn’t a RSS feed?

In 2002 I wrote in English a summary of my defunct webpage on Ruch:

” This page contains the interim results of research on the Schwaebisch Gmuend curate Joerg Ruch, who was in 1470 a customer of the famous Geislingen bookbinder Johannes Richenbach. Richenbach also worked for Ruch’s half brother, the curate Mag. Marcus Wolf, the school rector Jacobus and two other Schwaebisch Gmuend curates (Bartholomaeus Scherrenbach and Bartholomaeus Stolz). The cleric Joerg Ruch (+ 1477 ?) is the only private book owner in latemedieval Schwaebisch Gmuend, from whom several books (actually two manuscripts and three incunabula) are known. He is documented in charters from 1437 and 1441 as the parish priest of Lautern (near Schwaebisch Gmuend) and then, since the middle of the century, as a chaplain at Schwaebisch Gmuend (sancti Leonhardi and sancti Jacobi). Temporarily he was officiating as the curator of the local priest brotherhood. From four of the five books the quaint latin ownership notes of Ruch are available via the net – see the links given above. Only the description of the Schweinfurt Richenbach binding for Ruch (in the collection Otto Schaefer) is not online. If you have further information on Ruch’s books or other Richenbach customers I would be very pleased to get in contact with you!”

http://web.archive.org/web/20070609170231/http://www.histsem.uni-freiburg.de/mertens/graf/ruch.htm

Nun ist die Handschrift – ohne Permalink, wenn ich recht sehe – online. Natürlich hat Frau Hansen mich nicht informiert und auch nicht die falsche Identifizierung geändert.

  1. https://hcommons.org/deposits/item/hc:22353. []

Schreibe einen Kommentar

Deine E-Mail-Adresse wird nicht veröffentlicht. Erforderliche Felder sind mit * markiert.

Diese Website verwendet Akismet, um Spam zu reduzieren. Erfahre mehr darüber, wie deine Kommentardaten verarbeitet werden.